Log Into Online Banking  

Enroll  |  Forgot Password?

Sign In ›

Privacy

Privacy Notice Starting February 2019

At Liberty Bank, we take great pride in maintaining the confidentiality of your nonpublic personal information. We work hard to keep your information safe, using security measures that comply with federal law. There are only four reasons why we would share your information:

  • For our everyday business purposes, such as to maintain your account(s) and process your transactions.
  • To market our products and services to you.
  • For our affiliate, Liberty Insurance Agencies', business purposes, including information about your transactions, experience and creditworthiness.
  • Due to our formal agreement, to allow joint marketing with our non-affiliate, LPL Financial, so they can market to you in order to meet your broader financial needs that aren't served by Liberty Bank alone.

However, other than our joint-marketing agreement with LPL Financial, we do not share your information with any other financial companies for joint marketing purposes.

If you would prefer to limit the information we share with Liberty Insurance, you can "opt-out" at any time by following the instructions in the "Manage Your Privacy Preferences" section, above.

FACTS
WHAT DOES LIBERTY BANK for SAVINGS DO
WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why?

Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.

What?

The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:

  • Social Security number and account transactions
  • Transaction history and credit history
  • Income and payment history
How?

All financial companies need to share customer's personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customer's personal information; the reasons Liberty Bank for Savings chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.

Reasons we can share your personal information

Does Liberty Bank for Savings share?

Can you limit this sharing?

For our everyday business purposes —
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus

Yes

No

For our marketing purposes —
to offer our products and services to you

Yes

No

For joint marketing with other financial companies

Yes

No

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
information about your transactions and experiences

Yes

Yes

For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes —
information about your creditworthiness

Yes

Yes

For our affiliates to market to you

Yes

Yes

For nonaffiliates to market to you

No

We don't share

What we do
How does Liberty Bank for Savings protect my personal information?

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.

How does Liberty Bank for Savings collect my personal information?

We collect your personal information, for example, when you:

  • Open an account or apply for a loan.
  • Make deposits or withdrawals from your account.
  • Use your debit card.
  • Give us your income information.

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?

Federal law gives you the right to limit only:

  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

What happens when I limit sharing for an account i hold jointly with someone else?

If you have a joint account, your choice(s) will apply to everyone on your account.

Definitions
Affiliates

Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Liberty Insurance Agency, Inc, a subsidiary of Liberty Bank for Savings.
Nonaffiliates

Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.

  • Liberty Bank for Savings does not share with Nonaffiliates, so they can market to you.
Joint marketing

A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.

  • Our Joint Marketing Partners include LPL Financial, LLC.

Back to Top

The Privacy of Children Online

We recognize the vital importance of protecting privacy, especially when children are involved. Liberty Bank commits to protecting children’s privacy on the Internet and complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Further, we do not solicit personal information from children through our website or through the Internet and we do not share personal information of children with affiliates or nonaffiliated third parties. We are not responsible for the content, data collected or practices of nonaffiliated third parties to which our website may link. For more information on COPPA, visit the FTC website at www.ftc.gov.

Back to Top


*Liberty Insurance Agency, Inc. is a subsidiary of Liberty Bank for Savings. Insurance products and services are not bank products or services nor are they FDIC insured or insured by any federal government agency. They are not a deposit or obligation of or guaranteed by Liberty Bank and may involve investment risk, including possible loss of principal. Applicants are individually underwritten and some individuals may not qualify.

**Securities offered through LPL Financial, Member FINRA/SIPC. Insurance products offered through LPL Financial or its licensed affiliates. The investment products sold through LPL Financial are not insured Liberty Bank deposits and are not FDIC insured. 

These products are not obligations of Liberty Bank and are not endorsed, recommended or guaranteed by Liberty Bank or any government agency. The value of the investment may fluctuate, the return on the investment is not guaranteed, and loss of principal is possible. Liberty Bank is not a registered broker/dealer and is not affiliated with LPL Financial.

Online Banking

Enroll  |  Forgot Password?

Sign In ›

Contact Us

All fields required.

For your protection do not include your access ID, password, Social Security Number, Personal Identification Number (PIN) or other confidential information.




Open +